MENU
en

Data protection/Disclaimer

1. General information

Data protection is important to us and we process your data only in accordance with the statutory provisions. In this data protection declaration we explain to you how we collect or otherwise process personal data. By personal data we mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable person.

In addition to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the legal basis for data processing results from the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO) and the Ordinance on Personal and Ambient Dosimetry (Dosimetry Ordinance). The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the EU must also be observed. 

Responsible
Responsible for the data processing illustrated in this data security explanation is the:

Dosilab AG
Gartenstadtstrasse 7a
3098 Köniz
Tel: +41 31 744 92 00
Email: In the case of data protection concerns, you can address yourself to the contact mentioned.

Data protection officer
You can reach our data protection officer at the following contact address:
Email: 

2. General principles

Data security
We take data security very seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. We continuously improve our security measures in line with technological developments.

Within our website, we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

Your rights
You have the right to receive information from us about which personal data about you is stored. You may also request the correction of inaccurate data or the deletion of personal data, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain such data or no legal grounds for permitting such data to be processed. Furthermore, you may under certain circumstances have the processing of your personal data restricted or object to it. You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. We have already informed you about the possibility to revoke your consent in advance and during the corresponding data processing procedures.

We draw your attention to the fact that the exercise of your rights may be subject to legal restrictions. We reserve the right to assert these restrictions, e.g. if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in them (to the extent that we may invoke them) or if we need them for the assertion of claims. Please note that the exercise of your rights may under certain circumstances conflict with contractual agreements and may have corresponding effects on the execution of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences). Where this is not already contractually agreed, we will inform you in advance.

The exercise of your rights requires that you prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card if your identity cannot otherwise be determined). If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance.

In the area of data processing within the framework of dosimetry, you can only assert your rights to the extent that these can be granted within the framework of the statutory provisions on radiation protection and dosimetry (see also below).

Changes
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies.

3. Individual data processing operations

Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance
Dosilab AG is a personal dosimetry laboratory pursuant to Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO). In this function, we are obliged pursuant to Art. 73 RPO to record the following personal data of persons exposed to radiation (Art. 51 RPO):

  • Name and first name (incl. previous names) of the person recorded
  • Date of birth, sex and social security number
  • Name, address and UID of the enterprise
  • Occupational group, activity and category
  • Dose values determined in Switzerland and abroad over the entire monitoring period
  • Entry and exit data of the monitoring time

We report the data to the Central Dose Registry (Art. 69 lit. 2 RPO). According to Art. 74 RPO, the following persons and authorities have access to the data in the Central Dose Registry:

  • the staff of the radiation protection division of the FOPH;
  • the occupational medicine department of Suva;
  • the supervisory authorities: the data in their area of supervision;
  • the Federal Office of Civil Aviation (FOCA): data concerning aircrew.

In addition, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we are obliged to retain the data for 2 years.

The purpose of the data processing is to ensure the monitoring obligation in accordance with Art. 64 RPO.

According to Art. 71 RPO, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we may only disclose personal data and dose values of a monitored person to the following persons or authorities:

  • to the monitored person;
  • to the licence holder or to the person responsible for radiation protection in that departement or enterprise, or, in the case of aircrew, to the aircraft operator;
  • to the supervisory authority;
  • to the licensing authority;
  • to the Central Dose Registry.

The legal basis for data processing is derived from the statutory provisions and consists of the aforementioned standards of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO).

Registration on our website
You have the possibility to register for access to the protected area on our website and to create a login. In this case, we collect the data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., and store this data. The purpose of registering for the login area is to provide you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored by us. You have the possibility to record persons of your company and to access the corresponding data.

Your consent serves as the legal basis for the use of your data within the scope of the login. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Data processing carried out until your revocation is not affected by the revocation.

Forms/Contact
On our website you can get in touch with us via an electronic contact form. The input mask serves you for the registration and deregistration of persons, for the notification of temporary interruptions of the dosimeter dispatch, for the deregistration of individual dosimeters, for the notification of name changes or also for general inquiries. The data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., will be transmitted to us and stored.

The data you provide us with is used to process your enquiry and to fulfil our duties as a personal dosimetry laboratory in accordance with Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO; see above, Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance). The legal basis is provided by pre-contractual measures and our legitimate interests in dealing with the request. Insofar as the inquiry concerns the registration or deregistration of persons or other data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance, the above-mentioned principles apply (cf. under Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance).

We only store your data for as long as is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

E-mail
You have the possibility to contact us by e-mail. If you contact us by e-mail, the following data will be processed:

  • E-mail address
  • Contents of your e-mail
  • Subject of your e-mail
  • Date
  • Contact data provided by you (e.g. name, surname, if applicable telephone number, address)

Your details will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. Pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in processing the request serve as the legal basis.

We only store your data for as long as it is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

We draw your attention to the fact that e-mails can be read or changed unauthorisedly and unnoticed during transmission. The spam filter can reject e-mails that have been identified as spam by certain characteristics.

We are entitled to inform you about news, offers or events. Our legitimate interests serve as the legal basis for this. You can object to the receipt of such information at any time with effect for the future.

Provision of the website and creation of log files
When you access our website, the provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Server name
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Device type
  • Browser name and version
  • Date and time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of these data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest, which serves as a legal basis.

The data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data will be deleted at the end of each session. The storage of the log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, therefore you have no possibility to object.

Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on the operating system of your device with the help of the browser when you call up our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or location information) so that you do not have to re-enter them when you return to the website.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the stated purposes.

Right of objection: The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete them completely or deactivate or restrict the transmission by changing the settings in your browser. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

Use of Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies, which are stored on your device and allow an analysis of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, such as browser type, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and time of the server query, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in this context is not merged with other data from Google. We have also added the code “anonymizeIP” to Google Analytics on this website. This ensures that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The Privacy Shield Agreement applies to the USA. Google is certified in accordance with this agreement.

Google uses the data on Google Analytics on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The use of Google Analytics is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis of customer behavior on our website, which enables us to improve our services.

Right of objection: You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also deactivate Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

We use Google Analytics with the functions of Universal Analytics on our website. This allows us to analyse the activities of our website across devices (e.g. when accessed via laptop and later via smartphone). This is made possible by a pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. This happens, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in for your customer account. No personal data will be forwarded to Google. The additional functions of Universal Analytics do not restrict the aforementioned data protection measures such as anonymizing the IP address or the possibility of objecting to the use of Google Analytics.

The data collected within the framework of Google Analytics is stored for as long as is necessary for the analysis of the website. The data is automatically deleted after a period of 50 months at the latest. 

Home

Company

Passive Dosimetry

Aktive Dosimetry

Patient Dosimetry

News

Forms/Contact

Our mission

Our mission is to support the medical community to manage the radiation exposure, thus the dose, of its staff to acceptable limits (ALARA principle). To this end we constantly develop new dosimetry products, often in collaboration with leading European universities.

Our passive dosimetry service centers on following key values:

  • Precise and reliable dose assessment with dosimeters having an IEC/EN 62386 homologated technology
  • high quality service with ISO/IEC17025 certified processes
  • customer-oriented service organization
  • a dependable, timely service
  • dosimeter badges with an innovative and pleasant design
  • competitive & cost effective monitoring solutions
  • web platform to easily manage all your dosimeter needs with access to dose reports and statistics in order to assess overall exposures at your site
  • more than 50 years’ experience in dosimetry service

Our APD-based active dosimetry system is designed to meet the specific needs of the medical community

  • simple to use APD (Active personal Dosimeter)
  • precise dose measurement of radiation energies typically found in medical environments
  • IT-platform designed to fulfill the needs of radioprotection professionals.

State of the art medical centers have chosen Dosilab for the quality and responsiveness in our monitoring service complemented by our unique capability to provide a complete environment of passive monitoring based on the TLD-Technology and APD electronic dosimetry system.

History

Dosilab was founded in 2006 as a management buy-out from Comet, a Swiss technology company in the X-Ray sector. All Comet’s dosimetry division personnel joined Dosilab and thus all know-how was preserved. Therefore we can look back on over 40 years of dosimetry experience and continuous innovation:

  • 1964 Started exposure monitoring with Film for in-house use
  • 1981 Switched to TLD technology
  • 1985 Expanded external service in Switzerland since Swiss Government monitoring activity were stopped
  • 1995 Automated TLD Processing and Record Keeping  
  • 2003 Introduced APD and started TLD service in France
  • 2004 IEC 1725 Accreditation by SAS (Swiss Federal Accreditation Service) for measurement and calibration of TLD dosimeters
  • 2006 MBO: activities transferred from Comet to Dosilab on 1.1.2006
  • 2007 APD certification according to IEC 61526 Radiation protection instrumentation – Measurement of personal dose equivalents Hp(10) and Hp(0,07) for X, gamma, neutron and beta radiations – Direct reading personal dose equivalent meters
  • 2008 Fully automated dosimeter packing and unpacking line
  • 2009 Introduced the first fully sealed dosimeter ring  (enabling sterilization)
  • 2012 Homologation of the laboratory equipment according to IEC/EN 62387-1(2012): Radiation protection instrumentation – Passive integrating dosimetry systems for environmental and personal monitoring
  • 2014 Introduction of an eye-lens dosimeter. Easy to fix on medical/surgical caps
  • 2015 New generation of electronic dosimeters, compatible with existing active dosimetry IT platform.

Passive Monitoring Service

Medical personnel is potentially exposed to ionizing radiation emitted from medical diagnostic and therapeutic equipment or isotopes typically used in Nuclear Medicine. Thus the staff needs to be monitored with dosimeters according to the national legislative requirements.

Dosilab’s passive dosimetry service, dosiCHECK, comprises:

  • Ergonomic and  ready to wear whole body, extremity and eye-lens dosimeters according to your needs
  • Dosimeters, sorted by department, are shipped in reusable blueBOXs used also for their return. Various shipment consolidation options available.
  • Fast and accurate processing of the returned badges including timely issue of dose reports.
  • dosiWEB, our web platform, lets you manage all your dosimetry needs. Nonetheless paper forms are still available to submit any service change request.
  • Phone hotline available to answer any technical or administrative question.

Accreditation and homologation

Dose assessment with a high level of confidence as to precision and reproducibility requires not only high quality dosimeters and reading equipment but also a well-trained and motivated staff operating according to well established procedures and methods. Our equipment and procedures successfully underwent following accreditation procedures and homologation tests:

  • ISO/IEC-17025: Accreditation of our dose assessment program and dosimeter calibration/recalibration procedures.
  • IEC/EN-62387:2012: Homologation of our passive dosimetry platform according to the newest international and European standard for passive dosimetry systems.

Most European countries require a national certification/operating license  to provide a dosimetry service. We are currently licensed to provide personal monitoring services in:

  • Switzerland
  • France
  • Ireland
  • Belgium, with our partner UCL / Dosi-Tech.

Furthermore we offer dosimetry services in countries without a local certification program or to those accepting the certification we have in other countries. 

Our APD system has been tested by an independent laboratory according to EN/IEC 61526: “Radiation protection instrumentation – Measurement of personal dose equivalents Hp(10) and Hp(0,07) for X, gamma, neutron and beta radiations – Direct reading personal dose equivalent meters”.

Downloads

Remote maintenance through TeamViewer

Real-Time Dosimetry Solution

In work environments with a higher radiation exposure risk or for personnel needing additional awareness of any exposure, like pregnant women, a real-time dosimeter may be judicious and sometimes even required by national legislation. Such electronic dosimeters are commonly called APD (active personal dosimeter). Dosilab proposes a family of APD systems, not just an APD. In contrast to a single APD, a system automatically stores the dose measurements during a work shift and tracks the total exposure over time.  


The APD performance requirements are similar in large or smaller organizations.  On the other hand, depending on the user’s environment a stand-alone or a networked system may be preferable. This is why we propose both solutions:

  • dosiNET: network solution with remote attribution stations and centralized database. The solution is scalable from a few up to dozens of attribution stations and can grow with your needs. Each attribution station can host from a few up to 16 APDS.
  • dosiLight: stand-alone solution directly connected to a local  PC  and single point of attribution and can host up to 2×4 APDs.

The dosiNET and dosiLIGHT active dosimetry systems are turn-key solutions designed to respond to the needs and requirements of the medical community potentially exposed to ionizing radiation sources:

  • High-end personal dosimeter, fully configurable and automatically adapted to measure the exposures of each workplace. It conforms to the latest international IEC-61526 norm and accurately measures dose from energies as low as 20keV.
  • Attribution units: wall mounted stand-alone stations or desk-top units connected to a PC to store and recharge the APD batteries.  
  • Software platform to
    – analyze and manage organization and personnel,
    – perform dose analysis, generate history and dose reports to authorities,
    – monitor dose budgets
  • Cost effective solution since the APDs are shared among users.  
  • Support and maintenance including periodic APD recalibration.

Patient dosimetry

Monitoring the patient exposure to ionising radiation in real time during diagnostic or therapeutic medical procedures is an essential precaution especially when high dose or high dose rates are involved.

To answer this need, we currently develop a new generation of patient dosimetry solutions based on the patented technology developed at INL, the institute of nanotechnologies at the University Claude Bernard in Lyon, France. The core of this technology is the miniaturised sensor (<0.1mm3) based on Gallium Nitrate, which shows a strong radio luminescence when exposed to ionizing radiation.

Securidose – preliminary information
A product family is currently under development to enable an independent real-time monitoring of patient exposure. Target applications are those where the extremely small sensor enables a monitoring precluded with current solutions:

  • Brachytherapy: real-time monitoring at target irradiation points and/ organ at risks accessed via natural cavities. The same solution is used for the daily and periodic QA procedures.
  • Small fields/ Stereotaxy / ORL applications: real time monitoring of small fields.

The development phase of the Brachytherapy solution is well advanced and currently clinical trials are under way.

dosiCHECK – optimized monitoring service flow

Dosilab has optimized the dosimeter badge issue and return flow between us and our clients as well as the delivery of dose reports. Our aim is to constantly reduce the administrative workload for our clients while guaranteeing high quality, fast and responsive services.

Since the dosimeter issue/return/analysis cycle is recurrent, our processes require a minimal intervention from the client: he basically needs only to exchange dosimeters and send the worn ones back for processing. The same shipping box received with the newly issued dosimeters is used for the return of the worn ones. Dosimeter issue modifications due to personnel changes are directly submitted on-line on our dosiWEB platform or via forms.

Our monitoring service optimization has following main benefits:

  • dosimeters are issued and shipped “just in time” so up to the last minute clients’ change request are taken into account for the current dosimeter shipment.
  • dosimeters for a department are shipped in reusable blueBOXes including a postage prepaid return label.
  • changes in personnel can be submitted directly in dosiWEB or via forms
  • dose reports are send with the next dosimeter shipment and can also be viewed and downloaded on dosiWEB. In addition, statistical reports are available to directly assess the overall effectiveness of the radiation protection program at the client’s facility.
  • when we assess a higher dose we immediately alert the client and where required by national legislation, also the authority
  • reminders of non-returned dosimeters are regularly sent to clients. This eases tracing the non-returned dosimeters before being declared as lost.
  • Emergency readings: dosimeter pick-up service and fast processing when an accidental high dose exposure is suspected

dosiBADGE: the whole body dosimeter

Medical personnel potentially exposed to ionizing radiation needs to wear at least a whole body dosimeter. Dosimeters need to be worn whenever a person accesses a radiation controlled area. When not in use, the dosimeter should be stored in an especially designated spot, best on Dosilab’s dosimeter storage board.

The dosimeter badge is personalized for each wearer and each wear period with following indications

  • Name and first name
  • Department or function (specified via dosiWEB)
  • Wear period and wear position on body
  • The label colour coding changes with each issue and allows for easy identification of the wear period. Thus it is apparent when someone wears a dosimeter of the wrong wear period.

Staff members have differing requirements on how a dosimeter shall be worn, often influenced by the professional activities or personal preferences. Furthermore, organisations may also have rules on how dosimeters shall be worn.

To answer all these needs we offer a choice of dosimeter holders and attaching solutions:

  • Holder available in 5 colours: yellow, blue, red, green and transparent. This aims to match the colour of dosimeter holder to a corporate colour or selecting a holder colour by department or building. The latter might ease forwarding the found dosimeters in large organizations
  • ID-badge and dosimeter holder: some organisations demand that a personal ID badge shall be worn. A dual ID and dosimeter holder is available, thus avoiding multiple items clipped on the chest pocket.
  • Clip or lanyard: depending on personal preference we propose a clip or a lanyard choice. Furthermore the lanyard has no metal parts thus it is ideally suited for personnel working both in X-ray and MRI environments. In surgery rooms the lanyard might be better suitable since surgical gowns often preclude dosimeter clipping.

dosiRING: the extremity dosimeter

Monitoring extremities radiation exposure, in particular fingers, is crucial for interventional radiologists and medical staff potentially exposing their fingers to radiation in the course of medical procedures. X-ray imaging and nuclear medicine procedures can cause quite high extremity doses, often close to the legal limits.

Extremity monitoring is complementary to whole body dosimeters and recommended by the ICRP and legally required in many countries. In recent years more and more surgeons and interventional radiologists started to routinely wear our extremity dosimeter since it doesn’t interfere with their finger agility due to its small size. International studies like ORAMED prove the effectiveness of ring dosimeters compared to wrist dosimeters in assessing the extremity dose. Thus, while we still offer wrist dosimeters we no longer recommend them.

Our dosimeter ring was designed to attain maximal comfort with following characteristics:

small and comfortable:

  • 2 shapes to fit user’s preferences : classic and spiral
  • the flexible arms fit any finger size

fully sealed:

  • ultrasound welding technology assures 100% waterproof element seeling. This enables biological decontamination / cold sterilisation of the ring by immersion in liquid decontaminants.

label inside:

  • wearer name and wear period provide easy and direct wearer identification.
  • The ring color-coding matches the whole body wear period colour coding

thin cap to minimize beta filtration

  • the cap has a minimal thickness enabling accurate beta measurements while still being sufficiently robust to resist harsh environments

Legislation varies from county to country but the European harmonisation trend is to require that persons having an elevated extremity exposure risk, normally around 20mSv/year shall wear a ring dosimeter in addition to the whole body dosimeter. The “work situational studies” performed by the radioprotection officer of your organization determines who in the organization shall wear a ring dosimeter.

Sterilization:
Ring dosimeters are often worn under the surgical gloves. Therefore a ring needs only to be decontaminated before use at the same level as the surgeon hands. The dosimeter ring can fulfill this requirement by cold sterilization done by immersion in an appropriate decontamination / sterilization liquid.

dosiWEB: the WEB service platform

The administration of your dosimetry needs is a necessary but time consuming task. To optimize this activity, dosiWEB  gives you on-line access to all the pertinent dosimetry data of your organization.

With dosiWEB you have full flexibility on when you register your modifications. Also,  all changes done by the 10th of the month prior the new wear period are considered for all dosimeters issued for the next wear period.


dosiWEB lets you:

  • view the list of monitored persons by department
  • view the dose records and download PDF dose records by person or department. Dose records are on-line within 3-5 days from receipt of dosimeters
  • add new persons and their dosimeter requirements
  • cancel dosimeter issue to a wearer or interrupt the dosimeter issue for a time period (maternity leave, ….)
  • transfer wearer from one department to another with a simple click
  • view the status of returned dosimeters.  A PDF report can be downloaded with the list of non-returned dosimeters.
  • manage and view the dose measurements of your transport and ambiance dosimeters as you do for monitored persons

To access dosiWEB just a simple internet access is needed; no dedicated software required.


dosiWEB uses a secure access via the standard internet https protocol. Each client gets individualized access codes for the designated personnel, typically radioprotection officers or health physicists.

dosiBOARD: safekeeping the dosimeters during the wear cycle

Keeping dosimeter centralized when not in use during a wear period has been shown to be a good practice to minimize dosimeter losses and streamline the dosimeter exchange process at the end of a wear period. From a radioprotection perspective it is also a good practice since it assures all dosimeters of the organization are exposed to the same background radiation, avoiding possible small dose inconsistencies among wearers.  Keeping dosimeters together is a legal requirement in certain countries.

dosiBOARD is the practical solution to organize and safe keep your dosimeters:

  • modular panel system, each holding up-to 15 dosimeters
  • dedicated dosimeter exchange rack
  • ring storing solution provided: in small containers on holding racks

TLD Technology and Dose reassessing capabilities

Thermo Luminescence Dosimetry (TLD) is a well-established technology used to assess the dose resulting from radiation exposure.  . As the radiation interacts with the dosimeter’s material it causes electrons in the crystal’s atoms to jump to higher energy states, where they stay trapped due to intentionally introduced crystal’s impurities. Heating the crystal causes the electrons to drop back to their ground state, while concurrently releasing  photons having an energy equal to the energy difference between the trap state and the ground state. Therefore this photon (light) emission is proportional to the radiation exposure. Thus this method is called TL-Dosimetry: Thermo (the applied heat) and Luminescence (photon emission).

The dosimeters we use have 2 calcium sulphate and 2 lithium borate elements. To read the element dose the dosimeter is heated up to 370 °C by several flashes of infrared light. The TL dosimeter responds by emitting ultraviolet light, the intensity of which is measured by light sensitive detectors.


This emitted light is proportional to the Gamma, X-ray or Beta radiation the wearer was exposed to during the wearing period. This measurement is done in a TLD-Reader, an instrument which counts the photons emitted during the heating cycle and stores the measurement data. This measurement data is then processed with an algorithm which determines the dose of the exposure based on the measurements of each TLD element readings. The raw measured data (the glow curves) is kept in the database and thus available for further analysis when needed.

Once analyzed, the dosimeter can be reused since the electrons fell back to the ground energy state and therefore ready to interact with radiation again.

APD – Active Personal Dosimeter

The electronic dosimeter measures dose and dose rates. These measurements are displayed in real-time so the user has an immediate feed-back of his current exposure.  


The APD has been designed to respond to the medical professional key requirements:  a simple to use, precise and reliable instrument. This is why we made it manipulation-free and without any buttons. All personalization is automatically done during attribution, meaning when the user identifies himself to get a preconfigured dosimeter. This personalization includes alarm levels and dose measurement recording critera.


When a user returns a dosimeter to an attribution station, the measured dose is automatically transmitted to the database and the APD is available for someone else to use. Thus, the APDs are sharable among all registered users. This minimizes the number of needed APDs since not all staff members use a dosimeter at the same time.


The main characteristics of the APD are:

  • Name and first name display for easy identification of the current user
    – The user name and personalization information is downloaded during the APD assignment phase
    – Assignment phase takes a few seconds with the personal ID-Code code
  • Dose and dose rate measurements are indicated in :
    – Hp(10) and drHp(10) as personal deep dose and dose rate
    – HP(0.07) and drHp(0.07) as personal shallow dose and dose rate
    – Measuring range is from 1µSv to 100Sv and 1µSv/h to 10Sv/h respectively
  • Alarm levels are predefined for each user or task and automatically set at attribution:
    – Dose Alarm :           set to trigger at any user-defined dose level.
    – Dose Rate Alarm:     set to trigger at any user-defined dose rate level.
    All the alarms are both acoustic (beeps) and visual with flashing LEDs.  Alarms are also registered and saved in the database during the APD de-attribution phase. Furthermore, the radiation officer is notified when someone got exposed over the expected limit and thus can take the appropriate actions.
  • Maintenance-free: the APD has a rechargeable battery so no user maintenance is required. The attribution station automatically recharges the stored APDs.
  • Ergonomic: light instrument (less than 65gm) with different attachment solutions (pocket clip, pinch clip)

The dosiNET System architecture

The APD has been designed to easily integrate in the client’s LAN and server environment. All communication between the server and the stations or PC-host is based on the standard TCP/IP.

The system architecture is based on a classical Client-Server configuration where the server controls the access to the dosimetry database and various clients are:

  • dosiCLIENT is the program used by the radioprotection officer in order to manage the APD users, view and analyze the measured doses (France: upload the dose records to SISERI).
  • dosiSTATION is the attribution station where the APS are stored and recharged when not in use.
  • dosiLINK is the program installed on PCs to communicate between the table-top dosimeter management units and the server.

The dosiNET attribution stations and units

APDs are configured before use at any station or table-top units according to the parameterization defined by the radioprotection officer.

APD-Station
The APD-Station is an intelligent terminal where a user performs following operations:

  • Register a dosimeter for his own immediate use (attribution)
  • Return the APD after use, save the dose measurements (deattribution)
  • View his own dose measurement database

The APD-Station can hold up to 16 APDs.

The APD-Station charges the APD battery and communicates to the server via a standard RJ-45 connection. The APD-Station operates also in an autonomous way, thus in the event of a LAN interruption it remains fully functional since it has a  local, automatically synchronized, database.

APD Table-top unit
When only a few APDs are needed and a PC is available, the table-top units are a cost effective alternative to the stand-alone APD-stations. A table-top attribution unit connects to a PC via USB.

On the PC, the dosiLINK application lets the user attribute dosimeters in an identical way as on the APD-station.

The dosiNET Software

The dosiNET software package includes 3 applications:

  • dosiCLIENT: used to administer the users’ data and inspect/analyze the dose exposure measurements.    
  • dosiSERVER : controls the system peripherals via the standard TCP/IP LAN and thus set-up and monitors the APD use
  • MySQL database: this is the standard SQL database

The dosiCLIENT comes with an intuitive graphical user interface, manages the dosimetry data and APD usage. A login-access ensures that confidential data can be accessed only by authorized users.
The client module lets the system manager, radioprotection expert or other authorized personnel configure the radiation monitored environment, manage the wearer and analyze their radiation exposures. The main characteristics of the software environment are:

  • User registration and organization mapping
  • Chart and table analysis of radiation exposures: by dose / dose rates
  • Alarm monitoring
  • APD use monitoring
  • Dose records data export. Multiple national data formats supported. Excel export.

The dosiLIGHT system

dosiLIGHT offers a stand-alone, cost effective alternative to a dosiNET and suited for smaller organizations. In such environment only a single dosimeter access point is required.  In dosiLIGHT communication to the attribution units, the management of the user’s data and their dose exposure measurements are integrated in a single software package running on a standard PC.

All the functionality available in the dosiNET system is also available in dosiLIGHT. The limitation is that up-to 2 table-top attribution units with up to 4 dosimeters each can be connected to the host PC.

dosiLIGHT comes with a software installer which guides though the installation and configuration. This eliminates the needs for an on-site installation intervention and the associated costs. So, if you only need a few APDs to track dose exposure in real-time, dosiLIGHT is a cost effective alternative without any compromise on functionality or performance.

Thank you!

Thank you very much for your change request. In case of questions we will contact you soon.

Thank you!

Thank you very much for your request. We will contact you at the soonest.

Data protection/Disclaimer

1. General information

Data protection is important to us and we process your data only in accordance with the statutory provisions. In this data protection declaration we explain to you how we collect or otherwise process personal data. By personal data we mean all information relating to a specific or identifiable person.

In addition to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the legal basis for data processing results from the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO) and the Ordinance on Personal and Ambient Dosimetry (Dosimetry Ordinance). The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by the EU must also be observed. 

Responsible
Responsible for the data processing illustrated in this data security explanation is the:

Dosilab AG
Gartenstadtstrasse 7a
3098 Köniz
Tel: +41 31 744 92 00
Email: In the case of data protection concerns, you can address yourself to the contact mentioned.

Data protection officer
You can reach our data protection officer at the following contact address:
Email: 

2. General principles

Data security
We take data security very seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. We continuously improve our security measures in line with technological developments.

Within our website, we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed representation of the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser.

Your rights
You have the right to receive information from us about which personal data about you is stored. You may also request the correction of inaccurate data or the deletion of personal data, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain such data or no legal grounds for permitting such data to be processed. Furthermore, you may under certain circumstances have the processing of your personal data restricted or object to it. You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). You have the right to receive the data in a common file format. We have already informed you about the possibility to revoke your consent in advance and during the corresponding data processing procedures.

We draw your attention to the fact that the exercise of your rights may be subject to legal restrictions. We reserve the right to assert these restrictions, e.g. if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in them (to the extent that we may invoke them) or if we need them for the assertion of claims. Please note that the exercise of your rights may under certain circumstances conflict with contractual agreements and may have corresponding effects on the execution of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences). Where this is not already contractually agreed, we will inform you in advance.

The exercise of your rights requires that you prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card if your identity cannot otherwise be determined). If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance.

In the area of data processing within the framework of dosimetry, you can only assert your rights to the extent that these can be granted within the framework of the statutory provisions on radiation protection and dosimetry (see also below).

Changes
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies.

3. Individual data processing operations

Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance
Dosilab AG is a personal dosimetry laboratory pursuant to Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO). In this function, we are obliged pursuant to Art. 73 RPO to record the following personal data of persons exposed to radiation (Art. 51 RPO):

  • Name and first name (incl. previous names) of the person recorded
  • Date of birth, sex and social security number
  • Name, address and UID of the enterprise
  • Occupational group, activity and category
  • Dose values determined in Switzerland and abroad over the entire monitoring period
  • Entry and exit data of the monitoring time

We report the data to the Central Dose Registry (Art. 69 lit. 2 RPO). According to Art. 74 RPO, the following persons and authorities have access to the data in the Central Dose Registry:

  • the staff of the radiation protection division of the FOPH;
  • the occupational medicine department of Suva;
  • the supervisory authorities: the data in their area of supervision;
  • the Federal Office of Civil Aviation (FOCA): data concerning aircrew.

In addition, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we are obliged to retain the data for 2 years.

The purpose of the data processing is to ensure the monitoring obligation in accordance with Art. 64 RPO.

According to Art. 71 RPO, as a personal dosimetry laboratory we may only disclose personal data and dose values of a monitored person to the following persons or authorities:

  • to the monitored person;
  • to the licence holder or to the person responsible for radiation protection in that departement or enterprise, or, in the case of aircrew, to the aircraft operator;
  • to the supervisory authority;
  • to the licensing authority;
  • to the Central Dose Registry.

The legal basis for data processing is derived from the statutory provisions and consists of the aforementioned standards of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO).

Registration on our website
You have the possibility to register for access to the protected area on our website and to create a login. In this case, we collect the data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., and store this data. The purpose of registering for the login area is to provide you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored by us. You have the possibility to record persons of your company and to access the corresponding data.

Your consent serves as the legal basis for the use of your data within the scope of the login. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Data processing carried out until your revocation is not affected by the revocation.

Forms/Contact
On our website you can get in touch with us via an electronic contact form. The input mask serves you for the registration and deregistration of persons, for the notification of temporary interruptions of the dosimeter dispatch, for the deregistration of individual dosimeters, for the notification of name changes or also for general inquiries. The data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., will be transmitted to us and stored.

The data you provide us with is used to process your enquiry and to fulfil our duties as a personal dosimetry laboratory in accordance with Art. 66 et seq. of the Radiation Protection Ordinance (RPO; see above, Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance). The legal basis is provided by pre-contractual measures and our legitimate interests in dealing with the request. Insofar as the inquiry concerns the registration or deregistration of persons or other data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance, the above-mentioned principles apply (cf. under Data processing within the framework of the Radiation Protection Ordinance).

We only store your data for as long as is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

E-mail
You have the possibility to contact us by e-mail. If you contact us by e-mail, the following data will be processed:

  • E-mail address
  • Contents of your e-mail
  • Subject of your e-mail
  • Date
  • Contact data provided by you (e.g. name, surname, if applicable telephone number, address)

Your details will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. Pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in processing the request serve as the legal basis.

We only store your data for as long as it is necessary to process your request or as long as we are obliged to do so by law.

We draw your attention to the fact that e-mails can be read or changed unauthorisedly and unnoticed during transmission. The spam filter can reject e-mails that have been identified as spam by certain characteristics.

We are entitled to inform you about news, offers or events. Our legitimate interests serve as the legal basis for this. You can object to the receipt of such information at any time with effect for the future.

Provision of the website and creation of log files
When you access our website, the provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us. These are:

  • Server name
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Device type
  • Browser name and version
  • Date and time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of these data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest, which serves as a legal basis.

The data will only be stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data will be deleted at the end of each session. The storage of the log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, therefore you have no possibility to object.

Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on the operating system of your device with the help of the browser when you call up our website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or location information) so that you do not have to re-enter them when you return to the website.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the stated purposes.

Right of objection: The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete them completely or deactivate or restrict the transmission by changing the settings in your browser. If you deactivate cookies for our website, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the website to their full extent.

Use of Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies, which are stored on your device and allow an analysis of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, such as browser type, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and time of the server query, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in this context is not merged with other data from Google. We have also added the code “anonymizeIP” to Google Analytics on this website. This ensures that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The Privacy Shield Agreement applies to the USA. Google is certified in accordance with this agreement.

Google uses the data on Google Analytics on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The use of Google Analytics is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the analysis of customer behavior on our website, which enables us to improve our services.

Right of objection: You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also deactivate Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

We use Google Analytics with the functions of Universal Analytics on our website. This allows us to analyse the activities of our website across devices (e.g. when accessed via laptop and later via smartphone). This is made possible by a pseudonymous assignment of a user ID to a user. This happens, for example, when you register for a customer account or log in for your customer account. No personal data will be forwarded to Google. The additional functions of Universal Analytics do not restrict the aforementioned data protection measures such as anonymizing the IP address or the possibility of objecting to the use of Google Analytics.

The data collected within the framework of Google Analytics is stored for as long as is necessary for the analysis of the website. The data is automatically deleted after a period of 50 months at the latest.